Wells Fargo’s own actions say the reverse. It has been doctoring documents in house for over fifteen months for borrowe
[…] The Commercial Code does not make it impossible for an imposter to cloak itself with a patina of authority to collect on a note or exercise the power of sale in a trust deed. It certainly does not validate every transfer of a note; indeed, the Code accounts for the possibility that a party lacking actual authority to enforce a note or accompanying security agreement may attempt to enforce one or both.
Although § 3203(b) provides that transfer of a negotiable instrument “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including [if applicable] any right as a holder in due course,” it goes on to state that “the transferee cannot acquire the rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” See also § 3302(a)(1)
Excellent Post! Too often people assume that a “holder” is a “holder” even if the note was obtained illegally. The code does allow that this could happen – but the code does NOT say that it is PERMISSABLE. Too many attonreys wrongly make this assumpton.