Another Judge Gets Tough With Bank on Foreclosures
[…] No one need shed a tear for the servicers, who come equipped with the most expensive lawyers money can buy.

    In the ordinary course of things courts could rely on the truthfulness of the plaintiff’s lawyers. That reliance appears to be misplaced in these cases and the plaintiffs should not profit from it. The courts are to be commended for spotting the racket and acting accordingly, since their job is to adjudicate the soundness of claims, not to rubber-stamp fake ones.

  6. Anonymous

    BIG VOODOO Here!!

    Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 371, national banks may “make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to * * * such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.” The OCC’s real estate lending regulations provide that, “[e]xcept where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks.” 12 C.F.R. §