Update 5
[…] Pub.L.No.94-409, § 2, 90 Stat. 1241 (1976). To effectuate this purpose, the Act requires that every “meeting” of a covered “agency” be open to the public, 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b), with but a few limited exceptions. See 5 U.S.C. § 552b(c)(1)-(10). The Act also mandates the public announcement of meetings, 5 U.S.C. § 552b(e), and the maintenance of a complete transcript or electronic recording of meetings closed under any of the section 552b(c) exemptions. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(f).
3
The definitions of “meeting” and “agency” in the Sunshine Act are quite specific. The term “meeting” applies only to “the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business ….” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2). In order to be covered by the Sunshine Act, an “agency” must initially fall within the ambit of the definition found in the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. § 552(e) (1976),2 and in addition must be “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate ….” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1) (emphasis added). It is this definition of “agency,” and in particular the words “to such position,” upon which this case turns.
4
B. The Chrysler Corporation Loan Guarantee Board