This time, I learned of two in a day, one via Barry Ritholtz, the other quite by random (a Google search). So I figured I needed to take action faster.
[…] Cheers,
KCS
“Eat what you kill”..great idea as is going with that fee model..:)
Just think, it will even help reduce the eager ranks of the ‘forclosers’..lol
Wow! A new legal business! You can work from home!
Seriously, I do agree there could be revenues available for this biz model under DMCA, but Yves might NOT want her site to gain the reputation for extracting funds from offenders, but rather might prefer to protect our robust free speech on this site while suppressing parasites.
Here from findlaw (dot) com are the damages provisions of 17 USC 1203 (apologies for formatting defects):
“(2) Actual damages. – The court shall award to the complaining
party the actual damages suffered by the party as a result of the
violation, and any profits of the violator that are attributable
to the violation and are not taken into account in computing the
actual damages, if the complaining party elects such damages at
any time before final judgment is entered.
(3) Statutory damages. – (A) At any time before final judgment
is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of
statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum
of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of
circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance
of service, as the court considers just.
(B) At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining
party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each
violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or
more than $25,000.
(4) Repeated violations. – In any case in which the injured
party sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that a
person has violated section 1201 or 1202 within 3 years after a
final judgment was entered against the person for another such
violation, the court may increase the award of damages up to
triple the amount that would otherwise be awarded, as the court
considers just.
(5) Innocent violations. –
(A) In general. – The court in its discretion may reduce or
remit the total award of damages in any case in which the
violator sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds,
that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe
that its acts constituted a violation.
(B) Nonprofit library, archives, educational institutions, or
public broadcasting entities.”
wrong section. you cited damages related to circumvention, which is not at issue here. The appropriate section is in 17 U.S.C. 504.
http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap5.html