Thole v. US Bank
[…] The Article III standing limitation is intended to limit “the judicial power of the United States,” not that of the states. “Unlike the federal Constitution, our state Constitution has no case or controversy requirement imposing an independent jurisdictional limitation on our standing doctrine.” Weatherford v. City of San Rafael, 2 Cal. 5th 1241, 1247-48 (2017).
Secondly, the CalPERS Board has a duty exclusively mandated under Article XVI sec. 17 of the California State Constitution to act as fiduciaries for the members and beneficiaries of the trust, a higher duty than that under the Common Law of trusts interpreted in the Thole decision. “A retirement board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.”
Thirdly, California has a broadly-written qui tam “Private Attorney General” statute, the False Claims Act, found at California Government Code 12650 et seq.